• Türkçe
  • English
  • Русский
  • Français
  • Arabic
Employee Clarification Text about the Protection of Personal Data in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK")
We, MEDİSAM İNŞAAT SAĞLIK SİSTEMLERİ LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ ("MEDİSAM") established in Turkey; with responsibilities of a data controller, hereby notify you of the fact that; your personal data we acquire in the below stated forms as applicable, in a limited, in connection with the purpose which require it to be processed within our employment relation with you, by keeping the correctness and most updated form of personal data you conveyed to us or as conveyed, shall be recorded, stored, maintained, rearranged, shared with any authorities authorized to require such personal data under the law and transmitted, transferred to domestic and international third parties under the requirements provided by the PDPL, classified and processed in any other manner set forth in the PDPL.

Your Processed Personal Data

We may process personal data provided to us by the employees themselves. For example, your personal data that may be subject to processing are as follows:
Identity Data: Name, surname, date of birth, country of birth, city of birth, gender, marital status, nationality, Turkish ID card information (Turkish ID number, serial number, wallet number, father's name, mother's name, place of birth, province, district, neighborhood, volume number, family sequence number, sequence number, household number, page number, registration number, place of issue, reason for issue, date of issue, previous surname), copy of identity card

Contact Data: Telephone number, street address, e-mail address, internal contact information (internal telephone number, corporate e-mail address)

Financial Data: Financial and salary details, payrolls, premium entitlements, premium amounts, file and debt information regarding enforcement proceedings, bank passbook, minimum living allowance information, private health insurance amount

Private Personal Data: Association-Foundation membership, trade union (if any), ex-convict status/criminal record, disability status/definition/percentage, religion, health data, blood type, private health insurance policy, health reports, on-the-job health report, chest X-ray, hearing test, eye test, employment and periodic examination forms signed by the workplace physician, pregnancy status, pregnancy report, health and maternity leave information.

Education Data: Education, certificates and diplomas, foreign language, education and skills, CV, courses taken.

Audiovisual Data: Photographs, audio recordings, camera recordings of the real person.

Employee Performance and Career Development Data: Training and skills, information about the date and type of training received, e-mail, signed participation form, quality evaluation form for meeting with the customer, monthly performance evaluation and target realization status, activity information.
Family and Relatives Data: Marriage certificate; name, surname, T.R. Identity Number, gender, date of birth, height, weight, position, telephone number of spouse and children; name, surname and telephone number of relatives and death information of relatives.

Employment Data: SSI registration number, position name, department and unit, title, last date of employment, start and end dates of employment, insurance entry/pension, allocation number, social security number, TTF number, tax office number, working status in flexible hours, travel status, pension fund, pension fund entry date, accounting code, number of working days, projects worked, total monthly working hours, severance pay base date, severance pay additional days, days on strike,

Leave Data: Leave seniority base date, leave seniority additional days, leave group, leave / return date, reason for leave, address during the leave and contact phone numbers during the leave.

Other: Military service deferment, vehicle license plate, vehicle registration copy, vehicle km information, vehicle location, driver's license copy, traffic ticket inquiry result, special ballot box name, special ballot box entry date, special ballot box registration number, shoe number, clothing size, height, weight, status of being a relative of martyr, intern status, service ridden, bus stop ridden data, employee internet access logs, entry-exit logs, entry-exit turnstile records, employee daily activity data.

Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data we request from you personally in order to fulfil our legal obligations as an employer, MEDİSAM, for the fulfillment of the employment contract between us and for reasons stipulated in the laws and as required by the legitimate interest of the MEDİSAM and we have previously requested through our platform during your job application or any other employment platforms or included in your résumé you preferred to share with us during your job application or in any other documents you shared for your application by the following means.
Pursuant to MEDİSAM's legitimate interest to carry out business follow-up, through systems that control entry and exit times; We collect data on the tracking of your use of vehicles and gasoline supplied to you in order to ensure workplace security and fulfill our legal obligations through tracking devices that we place on vehicles belonging to the Company.

Due to the legal obligation and legitimate interest of the MEDİSAM to ensure workplace safety, we collect it through the cameras installed in the premises.
We collect your voice recordings through the voice recording program we use due to MEDİSAM's legitimate interest in ensuring that employees are trained to provide effective customer support service.

In order to fulfil our legal obligation and as provided by law, we collect your health data through our company’s doctor and your personal data physically and electronically from the building management to ensure occupational health and safety. 
In order to fulfil our legal obligations, we collect it through legal documents and notifications sent to us.
In accordance with the legitimate interest of MEDİSAM to improve its platform and make it more effective, we collect your personal data through cookies used on our website as detailed in our Cookie Policy.

Purpose of processing your personal data

MEDİSAM may process your personal data for purposes and reasons including but not limited to the below listed purposes and legal reasons.
Fulfillment of the purpose required for the fulfillment of the employment contract, in particular; Approval of employees' leave, monitoring of balance leaves, making leave arrangements, dismissal of employees, ensuring that payroll transactions are made, making salary payments to employees,
In order to fulfill the requirements under the Labor Law, Occupational Health and Safety Law, Social Security Law and related legislation and other laws and legislation, in particular; Creation of employee personnel file, SSI notifications, İŞKUR notifications, police station notifications and incentive and legal obligation notifications, Ensuring the opening of a compulsory individual pension insurance account, Checking the entry and exit records of employees and determining the matching of camera records for R&D with door entry and exit records, Making incentive calculations for R&D, Making payments to the execution files regarding the salary garnishment deductions of the employees and sending the information of the execution files related to the employees to the legal representative of MEDİSAM, Making legal notifications of work accidents, Performing occupational health and safety procedures, Complying with the information retention, reporting and information obligations stipulated by the legislation, relevant regulatory bodies and other authorities, Fulfillment of court decisions,
In order to ensure security within the Company, in particular; Ensuring workplace security, ensuring employee entry and exit to the location of the Company headquarters and also to the factory building

In particular, due to the necessity arising from the fulfillment of customer contracts; Making justified / unjustified distinction of the customer in customer complaints, increasing customer satisfaction, understanding customer needs and ensuring the improvement of customer-related processes, Evaluating the quality of service to the customer and providing training to employees,

For the purposes of the administration of MEDİSAM, the conduct of business, the implementation of MEDİSAM's policies, in particular; monitoring and reporting the sales performance of company employees, Making expense payments to employees, Ensuring communication with employees, Confirming that the employee to whom the vehicle is allocated or made available is competent to drive and has not lost his/her driver's license for any reason, Providing a vehicle to the employee and arranging a parking space, Providing business card printing, Ensuring that packages received via cargo and courier are delivered to the relevant employee, Monitoring the use of company vehicles for the safety of employees and the execution of work, Providing shuttle and travel organization, Creating the employee's work e-mail by entering employee data into Outlook, Conducting research projects related to employees, Controlling the entry and exit of employees to and from work, Recording the documents collected during the job application and interview of employees, Ensuring communication for purposes such as celebration or death, etc. Ensuring communication for purposes such as celebrations or deaths, Planning training, reporting trainings, preparing training certificates, tracking employees participating in actual trainings, tracking the development processes of employees as a result of the trainings they receive, ensuring quality control, Ensuring communication with the relevant persons in case of emergency.

Your personal data will be kept for the maximum period specified in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed, and in any case for the statutory statute of limitations.

Sharing Your Personal Data with Third Parties in Turkey

For your security and for MEDİSAM to fulfill its obligations under the law, your personal data may be shared with the relevant institutions or organizations including Personal Data Protection Authority, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Customs and Trade, Ministry of Labor and Social Security, Turkish Employment Agency (İş-Kur), Information Technologies and Communication Authority to the extent permitted and required by the Labor Law, Occupational Health and Safety Law, Social Insurance and General Health Insurance Law, Law on Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed through These Publications, Turkish Commercial Code, Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, Identity Notification Law and other legislation provisions.
For example, personal data of employees are shared with the Social Security Institution in order to pay employee and employer premiums.

We may also process your personal data in the accounting program in order to fulfill the purpose required for the fulfillment of the employment contract, in particular; to carry out payroll transactions and to update the relevant data. This data is stored in the application's own data recording environment.
In order to fulfill the requirements under the Labor Law, Occupational Health and Safety Law, Social Security Law and related legislation and other laws and legislation, in particular; We may share it with consultancy firms and private employment agencies that we work with in order to receive consultancy on the determination and calculation of incentives that we can benefit from within the scope of R&D legislation. We may share your health data with our workplace physician for treatment and health checks. We can transfer payroll information to company auditors so that they can perform their audit activities.
In order to ensure security within the company, in particular; We record entries and exits for workplace security purposes.
In particular, due to fulfilling our legal obligations; We can share with our attorneys in order to practice our right to defense and with the relevant institutions within the framework of our obligation to fulfill legal requests such as court decisions or evidence requests, provided that they are in accordance with the law and procedure.

For the purpose of the administration of the company, execution of the business, implementation of company policies, in particular; we may transfer your personal data to the companies in question in order to ensure our internal functioning with the companies that we work in partnership with. In order to protect the data storage capacity of the Company, we may transfer your personal data to archive companies for storage during the retention periods. Necessary personal data may be transferred to the company we work with for reasons such as transportation, vehicle supply, business card printing, flight tickets, hotel reservation, fair registration, parking registration

Sharing Your Personal Data with Third Parties Abroad

If you give your consent, your personal data may be shared with third parties abroad in order to provide communication, travel organization and bulk e-mails for overseas travels and trainings.

Your rights

In accordance with Article 11 of the PDPL, provided that you prove your identity to us personally, you have the right to learn whether MEDİSAM has processed personal data about you, and if so, to request information about it, to learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to learn whether personal data are transferred domestically or abroad and to whom they are transferred.
You also have the right to request from MEDİSAM the correction of your inaccurate and incomplete personal data and to inform the recipients whose data has been or may have been transferred.

You can request the destruction (deletion, destruction or anonymization) of your personal data from MEDİSAM within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the PDPL. At the same time, you may request that the third parties to whom the data is or may be transferred be informed about your request for such destruction. However, by evaluating your request for destruction, which method is appropriate will be evaluated by us according to the circumstances of the concrete event. In this context, you can always request information from us about why we have chosen the destruction method we have chosen. You may object to the results of your personal data analysis created exclusively using an automated system if these results are contrary to your interests.
If you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, you may request compensation for the damage. Your requests in your application will be finalized free of charge within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost for MEDİSAM, the fee determined by the Personal Data Protection Board in the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller may be charged. 

In matters related to the processing of your personal data, you must submit your application to our Company by filling out the application form on the Company's website, in writing or by using your registered electronic mail ("REM") address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address that you have previously notified us and is included in our records. Depending on the nature of your request and your application method, additional verifications (such as sending a message to your registered phone, calling you) may be requested by the Company to determine whether the application belongs to you and thus to protect your rights.

For example, if you apply through your e-mail address registered with the Company, we may contact you using another communication method registered with the Company and request confirmation of whether the application belongs to you.